Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N470DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31069

Date:Sunday 22 June 1997
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Thomas L. Hall
Registration: N470DB
MSN: 917
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:9030 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lena Point, 2 mi W of Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KJNU)
Destination airport:(KJNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped airplane was observed striking its right wing on water 3 miles west of Juneau, Alaska, while landing, then taking off again. One hour later, witnesses at a lake 30 miles south of Juneau, observed the airplane land, drag a wing and strike the propeller on the water, then take off. The private pilot reported that while in cruise, after the second takeoff, the engine stopped, and he made a power-off landing to the water. Postaccident inspection revealed substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged touchdown which resulted in dragging the right wingtip and rupturing the fuel tank. A factor associated with the accident is the rough water conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 1989 N67669 Alaska Coastal Airlines 1 Angoon, AK sub

Location