Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N132SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31088

Date:Thursday 10 April 1997
Time:12:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Indiana State Police
Registration: N132SP
MSN: 41817
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2987 hours
Engine model:ALLISON T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seymour, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSEY)
Destination airport:(KSEY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
State Police personnel were using the helicopter in connection with an Emergency Response Team (ERT) static drill. The helicopter was hovering about 1 foot above ground level as 4 ERT members (2 on each side) awaited hand signals from the lead member (first) to stabilize & then (second) to board the helicopter. According to the lead member, the first signal was given for each member to grab a strap & place 1 foot on a skid to stabilize (but not board) the helicopter; however, before the second signal was given, the helicopter began quickly moving to the right. The 2 ERT members on the left side were unable 'keep up' with the helicopter as it banked/climbed, and they fell to the ground. Both right side ERT members climbed aboard the helicopter when they were unable to remain clear of its path. The helicopter continued moving right & rolled into a steep bank. It gained about 10 feet of altitude before it entered a descent & crashed. Weight & balance calculations by Bell Helicopter showed that with the weight of 2 ERT members on the right skid (& no weight on the left), the helicopter's lateral center-of-gravity (CG) limit would have been exceeded by 4.3 inches. There was a flight step above & inboard from each skid. With weight of the 2 ERT members on the right step, the CG would have been exceeded by 3.2 inches). Bell reported the pilot would not have been able to maintain lateral control in either case.

Probable Cause: improper action(s) by one or more of the emergency response team members, during a hovering/loading sequence, which resulted in the helicopter's lateral center-of-gravity (CG) limitations to be exceeded. A factor associated with the accident was: the pilot's inability to maintain lateral control of the helicopter, once the lateral CG limits had been exceeded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97GA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97GA103

Location