Accident Aérospatiale SA 330L Puma AE-507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31139

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1996
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330L Puma
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Argentino
Registration: AE-507
MSN: 1559
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo Argentino de Polo, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to unconfirmed reports the helicopter suffered a hydraulics failure while en route and crashed and burned during a subsequent attempted emergency landing at a polo field. The helicopter was transporting high ranking Argentinian and Peruvian military personnel together with their wives back to Buenos Aires following a sight seeing flight over the River Plate delta. Of the 15 persons on board, 10 (all passengers) were killed, and five occupants (three crew and two surviving passengers) suffered serious burn injuries.

Sources:

1. Scramble
2. Hamburger Abendblatt 10.10.1996
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf