Accident Bell UH-1H N23Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31147

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1996
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Idaho Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N23Y
MSN: 4243
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:7403 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLXV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crew was conducting high altitude flight tests pursuant to obtaining two Supplemental Type Certificates. From an altitude of 200 feet, and at 8,000 pounds gross weight, the pilot initiated an intentional autorotation at 42 knots with a one second delay before lowering the collective control. The pilot said he was unable to arrest the descent rate as the helicopter approached the runway at 40 knots. The helicopter was destroyed when it impacted the runway. A video camera was used to record the flight tests. A review of the tape disclosed that on at least two previous autorotations, the tail boom stinger struck the ground first. According to an FAA helicopter operations inspector, this was indicative that the pilot was 'outside the low end of the height-velocity curve.' He said that 'either there was insufficient airspeed for the altitude used, or there was insufficient altitude for the airspeed used.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight planning/decision in that he used an inadequate airspeed or an inadequate altitude, or both, for the intentional autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA380

Location