Incident Schleicher K 8B OY-DRX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31653

Date:Sunday 2 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Nordvestjysk Flyveklub
Registration: OY-DRX
MSN: 8267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Felding, ca. 35 km NW Billund -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Civil registered in Denmark in 1964 OY-DRX; substantially damaged when crashed Near Felding, ca. 35 km NW Billund on 2/10/1977. Sold to Japan for repair/rebuild; became JA-2233

Sources:

Air-Britain: The Complete Civil Registers of Denmark (1987)
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2225.html
http://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm