Accident Sikorsky S-58C N879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31953

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1960
Time:c. 23:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58C
Owner/operator:Chicago Helicopter Airways
Registration: N879
MSN: 58-0420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forest Park, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago/Midway (23:30)
Destination airport:Chicago/O´Hare (23:41)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight 698 crashed into a cemetery and burst into flames. The disaster caused by fatigue failure in one of the four main rotor blades.

Sources:

CAB AAR SA-357 and WAAS
http://www.gendisasters.com/illinois/5385/chicago,-il-shuttle-helicopter-crash-killes-13,-july-1960
Toledo Blade 28 July 1960, p18
David Gero