Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-2 N650MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32231

Date:Thursday 14 September 1995
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-2
Owner/operator:Hermann Hospital Life Flight
Registration: N650MS
MSN: S-650
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3635 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(TE11)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight at 800 feet MSL, a 'whine' was heard, which was 'slightly' different from the normal whine of the engines. A loud 'snap' or 'bang' was heard followed by severe vibrations. After determining a dual engine failure, the number one engine fire warning light illuminated, and the smell of smoke was noticed. An autorotation was initiated to a mall parking lot. During the autorotation, the pilot increased collective to clear trees bordering the parking lot. The helicopter touched down and slid approximately 200 feet to a stop. When the nurse opened the door to evacuate, smoke billowed into the cabin from the 'tunnel area.' After confirming that the flight crew was well clear, the pilot exited the helicopter. Examination of the helicopter revealed the drive shaft for the left engine had separated from the transmission input shaft flange. Examination of the main transmission lower housing revealed debris partially blocking the oil channel for the left side input pinion. Examination of both engines revealed internal thermal and foreign object damage.

Probable Cause: the failure of the main transmission's #1 (left) input pinion assembly, due to the partially blocked oil passage which reduced oil flow, resulting in the disconnect of the drive shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA394

Location