Accident Bell UH-1L N204RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32393

Date:Monday 2 May 1994
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1L
Owner/operator:Bob's Flying Service
Registration: N204RW
MSN: 154948
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Grove, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was spraying a rice field and flying into the early morning rising sun. He reported that he did not see the power lines or poles due to the sun glare. After the collision, the pilot noted some control difficulties and attempted a run-on landing. The helicopter skids dug into the soft soil and the helicopter nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to see and avoid the power lines due to sun glare from the rising sun at dawn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA208

Location