Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III LV-WMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33299

Date:Monday 9 November 1998
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Transener SA
Registration: LV-WMV
MSN: 4323
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camino del Buen Ayre, 38 km NW of Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Don Torcuato Airport, Buenos Aires
Destination airport:Neuquen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 09-11-1998: The helicopter and another Transener Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III (LV-WMV) had departed their base at Don Torcuato Airport, Buenos Aires at about 08:45 Local time, and were en route to Henderson and Neuquen to carry out power line inspections. However, about 15 minutes after take-off, the two helicopters came into collision over Camino del Buen Ayre, 38 km NW of Buenos Aires. Both helicopters subsequently went out of control and crashed.

The pilot of LV-WMP (the sole person on board) survived; however, one of the two persons on board Bell 206B-3 LV-WMV sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/en/support/flightsafety/pdf/destroyed.pdf
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf