Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N4456V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3380

Date:Sunday 26 August 1973
Time:21:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4456V
MSN: D-1271
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Springs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Arlington, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into thunderstorm,lost ctl.Outbd r wg & both stabsseparated in flight.Over max gross wt about 61 lbs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74AF011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB