Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3918N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3422

Date:Sunday 8 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3918N
MSN: D-1173
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Napa and Van Nuys, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa, CA (APC/KAPC)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off May 8 1966: aircraft missing en-route between Napa and Van Nuys, California. Possibly ditched into the Pacific Ocean off the west coast of California. Damage and injury indexes presumed, as no trace of the aircraft, or its 44-year-old pilot, was ever found

Deregistered by the FAA, very belatedly, on September 21 2012 as registration "expired"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66A0086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=70246&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3918N