Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3783N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3426

Date:Friday 10 February 1978
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Thomas S Rosen & Wesley C Bidgood
Registration: N3783N
MSN: 1005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novato, CA
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed on 10 February 1978 at Napa, California when it crashed after the left wing disintegrated in flight. The
sole occupant, who was on a flight from Novato, California to Sacramento, California, was killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK78FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: OAK78FA016
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3783N
2. Air Britain: http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/d-1000_to_d-1999.pdf