Wirestrike Accident Sproul Keith A 72K-TET N72KX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34459

Date:Friday 10 October 2008
Time:07:53
Type:Sproul Keith A 72K-TET
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72KX
MSN: S-003
Total airframe hrs:92 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Rancho, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots were participating in a balloon festival. A witness stated that the balloon was traveling northeast between 15 and 20 knots. The wind was gusting between 20 and 25 knots. The witness said, "As the balloon proceeded towards me...I noticed that there was no heat given to the envelope. [As the balloon flew over a ditch and upward slope, it] encountered an updraft from the low level winds causing this accident." Photographs taken by witnesses show the balloon approaching power lines. Neither pilot had their hands on the burner control. When the balloon struck the power lines, the suspension cables were partially severed. The fuel line was completely severed and began spewing liquid propane, and the basket caught fire. The occupants and part of the basket fell to the ground. The envelope drifted off and was later recovered some 7 miles away from the power lines. The recorded winds at the time of the accident were from 130 degrees at 4 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines and the failure of either pilot to take any corrective action to avoid the collision. Contributing to the accident was the pilot-in-command's inadequate supervision of the pilot-rated passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location