Accident Stinson 108-1 N97946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34524

Date:Wednesday 22 October 2008
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97946
MSN: 108-946
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5.2 mls WSW of Concrete Municipal Airport, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concrete, WA (3W5)
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
For 7 years, the pilot had performed maintenance, which included 100-hour and annual inspections of his airplane's engine. On an undetermined date, a rope-like material had been placed between the exhaust's heater shroud and muffler. At an undetermined date/time, this material became separated from its installed location. During takeoff on the accident flight, the rope-like material became lodged in the carburetor's air intake. This resulted in restricting the flow of air into the carburetor, and the engine lost power. It was a dark night, and the airplane collided with trees during the ensuing forced landing. Toxicology results were consistent with the relatively recent use of diphenhydramine, an over-the-counter antihistamine with sedative and impairing effects, and propoxyphene, a prescription narcotic medication with impairing effects. The levels detected on toxicology evaluation were not consistent with impairment at the time of the accident. The pilot had indicated to the FAA a history of diabetes and kidney stones, but not the use of diphenhydramine or propoxyphene, and it could not be determined whether medical conditions or the use of medication may have played a role in his decision to insert the rope-like material in the engine compartment.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during initial climb due to the pilot's improper exhaust system maintenance, which resulted in restriction of the carburetor's air intake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB

(c) NTSB