Accident Cessna U206F Robertson STOL N33249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34541

Date:Friday 17 September 1982
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Robertson STOL
Owner/operator:Lake Clark Flying Service
Registration: N33249
MSN: U20602694
Total airframe hrs:1428 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nondalton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Near Nondalton , AK
Destination airport:Port Alsworth, AK (Z30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM HUDSON LAKE THE LEFT WINGTIP CONTACTED THE WATER CAUSING THE ACFT TO CARTWHEEL. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED & FLOATED FOR A SHORT TIME BEFORE SINKING. A WITNESS REPORTED THE WAVES ON THE LAKE WERE AT LEAST 4 FT HIGH & BREAKING OVER THE FLOATS, & THE WX WAS THE WORST HE HAS SEEN SINCE ARRIVING IN LATE MAY OF 1982. THE WITNESS REITERATED GALE FORCE WINDS & HEAVY RAIN. HE ALSO STATED THE WAVES IN THE COVE WHERE THE TAKEOFF STARTED WERE OPPOSITE TO THE DIRECTION OF TAKEOFF & THE WAVES WERE NOT A TRUE INDICATION OF THE WIND DIRECTION. THE WAVES WERE ALMOST 90 DEG DIFFERENT THAN THE WAVES IN THE CENTER OF THE LAKE. HE SAID IT WAS DIFFICULT TO TELL WHEN THE ACFT GOT ON STEP BECAUSE IT WAS BOUNCING AROUND BADLY & THE WATER WAS HITTING THE STRUTS. THE ONLY PERSON HE COULD SEE WEARING ANY FLOTATION DEVICE WAS THE PLT. ALL THE LIFE VESTS WERE LOCATED UNDER EACH PASSENGER SEAT SECURED IN A POUCH BY METAL TWISTS FASTENERS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04211