Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N7213Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34556

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:13:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7213Y
MSN: 30-239
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3796 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.8 miles NNE of Duluth International Airport, Duluth, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DLH
Destination airport:Thunder Bay, ON (YQT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The personal flight departed from the Duluth International Airport (DLH), Duluth, Minnesota. en route to the Thunder Bay Airport, Ontario Canada. A ceiling of 100 feet agl and a visibility of 1/4 sm in fog were reported at the time of the accident. The airplane took off from runway 09, turned to a heading of 005 degrees, and climbed to an altitude of 2,700 feet msl. Approximately two minutes after issuing the takeoff clearance, the tower controller instructed the pilot to contact departure control. Four seconds later, "13Y contacting departure" was transmitted on the departure frequency. Four seconds after that, "13Y" was transmitted. Departure control attempted several times to contact the airplane, but there was no response. DLH radar showed that approximately forty seconds into the flight, the airplane turned to a heading of 065 degrees and began a gradual descent to 2,500 feet msl. Twenty seconds later, the airplane climbed to 3,400 feet msl and then began a left descending turn which continued until radar contact was lost at 3,000 feet msl. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. The pilot logged 6.4 hours of instrument time since his receipt of a multi-engine instrument rating on March 24, 1999. The pilot received a third class medical certificate under a special issuance for a history of myocardial infarction. Federal Aviation Administration toxicology testing revealed the presence of verapamil, a prescription blood pressure medication.
Probable Cause: loss of control in flight for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21368&key=1
FAA register: 2, FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7213Y

7. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7213Y