Runway excursion Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante PT-SOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345624

Date:Saturday 16 September 2023
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Manaus Aerotaxi
Registration: PT-SOG
MSN: 110490
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Barcelos Airport, AM (BAZ/SWBC) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:Barcelos Airport, AM (BAZ/SWBC)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante crashed at Barcelos Airport (BAZ/SWBC), Amazonas, Brazil during landing in heavy rain.
During landing on runway 27, the aircraft was unable to stop. It suffered a runway excursion, collided with the aerodrome's protective fence and, subsequently, with an embankment.
The two pilots and twelve passengers died in the accident.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2023/09/16/aviao-cai-no-interior-do-amazonas.ghtml
https://aeroin.net/aviao-bandeirante-cai-no-amazonas-com-14-pessoas-a-bordo/
https://edition.cnn.com/2023/09/16/world/brazil-plane-crash-intl-hnk/
https://amazoniasemfronteira.com.br/governador-do-amazonas-lamenta-as-mortes-de-turistas-e-tripulantes-em-aviao/
https://amazoniasemfronteira.com.br/governo-do-amazonas-mobiliza-orgaos-estaduais-para-o-transporte-de-vitimas-de-acidente-aereo-em-barcelos/
CENIPA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/718482_1691274463.jpg (photo)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 2010 PT-SOG Várzea Grande, MT

Location

Media: