Accident American Eagle 101 N7157A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34571

Date:Friday 23 October 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:American Eagle 101
Owner/operator:Allen, Swann D. & Allen, Mary
Registration: N7157A
MSN: 278
Total airframe hrs:433 hours
Engine model:Curtis Wright OX-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Hudson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y47)
Destination airport:(Y47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO HELPED RESTORE THE VINTAGE AIRPLANE, REQUESTED TO FLY IT BEFORE THE OWNERS SOLD IT TO SOMEONE ELSE. HE LAST FLEW THE AIRPLANE A YEAR EARLIER. AFTER ORBITING THE FIELD, HE FLEW A MILE AWAY AND BEGAN A SPIRAL TO DESCEND FOR A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE WINGS ROCK AND THE NOSE COME UP TO A STALL. THE AIRPLANE FELL OFF ON ONE SIDE AND DESCENDED TO GROUND COLLISION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA018

Location