Accident Kertesz WOODY PUSHER N48288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34587

Date:Monday 12 April 1993
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Kertesz WOODY PUSHER
Owner/operator:Disesa, Robert A.
Registration: N48288
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:263 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bradley, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulberry, FL (X49)
Destination airport:(X49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS NEWLY PURCHASED AIRCRAFT IN THE LOCAL AREA. HE CIRCLED A MINE, AND WAS SEEN WAVING TO PEOPLE ON THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED A SPIRALLING DESCENT, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND INVERTED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED CONTINUITY IN THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THERE WAS ROTATIONAL DAMAGE TO THE WOODEN PROPELLER. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING MANEUVERING FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA071