Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N5343T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34590

Date:Saturday 26 December 1992
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:King, Russell S.
Registration: N5343T
MSN: 28R-7235224
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Tarpon Springs , FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING HIS WX BRIEFING BEFORE FLIGHT, THE PLT DID NOT REQUEST PUBLISHED NOTAM INFORMATION WHICH WOULD HAVE ADVISED HIM THAT THE VOR APCH TO THE DESTINATION ARPT WAS NOT AUTHORIZED. UPON ARRIVING IN THE VICINITY OF THE DESTINATION, THE PILOT WAS RADAR VECTORED AND THEN CLEARED FOR THE VOR-A APPROACH. IN RESPONSE TO THE CONTROLLER'S QUERY ABOUT RECEIVING THE VOR, THE PLT STATED 'GOT IT.' THE LAST RADAR RETURN SHOWED THE AIRPLANE AT 200 FT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE SAFETY CABLE APRX 115 FT AGL. THE VOR-A APPROACH HAD BEEN NOTAMED AS BEING NOT AUTHORIZED BECAUSE A FLIGHT CHECK SHOWED THE APPROACH RADIAL AS BEING ROUGH WITH SCALLOPING. THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE WAS 680 FT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE MINUMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE (MDA) WHILE ON A NON-PRECISION INSTRUMENT APPROACH. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION (FSS) SPECIALIST'S FAILURE TO PROVIDE THE PUBLISHED NOTICE TO AIRMEN (NOTAM) INFORMATION TO THE PILOT DURING THE WEATHER BRIEFING, AND THE CONTROLLER'S FAILURE TO REMEMBER THAT THE VOR-A APPROACH WAS NOT AUTHORIZED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA036