Accident Cessna 421 N421DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34597

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1987
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N421DT
MSN: 421-0017
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coral Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale , FL (FLL)
Destination airport:New Port Richey, FL (X28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN ABANDONED IN THE BAHAMAS FOR APRX 7 MONTHS. A PLT, WITH NO KNOWN FLT TIME IN A CESSNA 421, FLEW IT TO FT LAUDERDALE. EXCEPT TO AVOID CLDS, HE MADE THE FLT AT A LOW ALT & AIRSPEED. WHEN ASKED WHY, HE SAID HE WAS TRYING TO SAVE THE ENGS. THE PLT THEN DEPD TWD AN AREA OF DARK CLDS & TSTMS. WHEN HE DID NOT ARRIVE AT THE DESTN, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE ACFT WAS FND 4 DAYS LATER WHERE IT CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE ACFT MADESVRL HDG CHGS & WAS RTRNG TO THE DEP airport BEFORE IT CRASHED. THE forward PART OF THE ACFT WAS BURIED IN A SWAMP, BUT THE AFT EDGES OF THE WINGS, FUSELAGE & EMPENNAGE WERE VISIBLE ABOVE WATER. THE PROPS HAD ROTATIONAL DMG; NO PREIMPACT MECH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT. AN EXAM OF THE RGT ENG REVEALED ITS #2 PUSH RODS & ROCKER ARMS/SHAFTS/RETAINERS HAD BEEN REMOVED BEFORE flight. ALSO, A #2 SPARK PLUG WAS STOWED WITH ITS IGNITION LEAD ATTACHED. THE ACFT OWNER WAS NOT FND. THE PLT'S MED CERT WAS DATED 5/28/85. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32133