Accident Cessna 172E N3841S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34613

Date:Sunday 4 September 1988
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3841S
MSN: 17251041
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wrangell, AK (WRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS BRIEFED FOR MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS. WITNESSES ON DEPARTURE NOTED FOG BANK OFFSHORE FROM AIRPORT. WITNESSES NEAR ACCIDENT SITE, 10 MI FROM DEPARTURE POINT, HEARD ACFT AND SOUNDS OF IMPACT. THEY REPORTED FOG ON THE WATER AND GLASSY WATER CONDITIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26925