Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8321K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34623

Date:Saturday 20 February 1988
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Barnes Aviation
Registration: N8321K
MSN: 28-8316025
Total airframe hrs:2346 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosamond, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (WJF)
Destination airport:(WJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RENTED THE ACFT WITH THE STATED INTENTION OF TAKING SUNSET PHOTOS; HOWEVER, NO CAMERA WAS FND IN THE ACFT AFTER IT HAD CRASHED. WITNESSES AT A RESIDENCE NEAR THE CRASH SITE SAW THE ACFT MAKE 2 PASSES OVER THEIR POSITION. THEY RPRTD THAT THE PASSES WERE SO LOW THEY WERE CONCERNED ABOUT THE ACFT HITTING THE HOUSE. AS THE ACFT WAS HEADING TOWARD THE HOUSE ON THE 3RD PASS, IT COLLIDED WITH THE CREST OF A HILL. THE ACDNT OCCURRED ABOUT 12 MIN AFTER SUNSET. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED METHAMPHETAMINE & AMPHETAMINE AT RESPECTIVE LEVELS OF 0.888 MG/L & 0.072 MG/L. A CHECK OF HIS URINE SHOWED A THC (MARIJUANA METABOLITE) LEVEL OF 269 NG/DL. HIS URINE ALSO TESTED POSITIVE FOR METHAMPHETAMINE, AMPHETAMINE,ACETAMINOPHEN & NICOTINE. CAUSE: DECISION OF THE PILOT TO ATTEMPT MULTIPLE LOW LEVEL PASSES OVER A RESIDENCE IN AN AREA OF RISING TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SIGNIFICANT LEVELS OF METHAMPHETAMINE AND AMPHETAMINE FOUND IN BOTH THE PILOT'S BLOOD AND URINE SPECIMENS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ENVIRONMENTAL LIGHTING CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25096