Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34625

Date:Thursday 17 March 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Woodward, Allen G.
Registration: N99520
MSN: 2143
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-L-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stallion Spring, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shafter, CA (KMIT)
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE, THE PILOT OBSERVED A CLOUD OVER THE MOUNTANOUS TERRAIN ALONG THE INTENDED ROUTE. AS HE LOOKED DOWN AT HIS SECTIONAL CHART, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE CLOUD. WHILE EXECUTING A 180-DEG TURN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING, THE LOW CLOUDS, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA167

Location