Accident Beechcraft A23 N8873M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34645

Date:Friday 9 July 1999
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Keith M. Richards
Registration: N8873M
MSN: M-616
Total airframe hrs:1449 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eatonville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (AWO
Destination airport:(WA20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Neither the pilot nor the pilot-rated passenger recall the events leading up to the accident. Witnesses reported that the aircraft was observed low on final approach and that the engine lost power. One witness reported that just before he lost sight of the aircraft, he heard a noise as if the engine was trying to be started. The flight was returning from an approximate two hour flight duration. Fuel consumption calculations estimated for the flight indicate that approximately 14 to 19 gallons of fuel would be required for the flight, with 16 to 11 gallons remaining at the completion of the flight. The flight began with approximately 30 gallons of fuel. Documentation of the wreckage indicated that approximately 12 gallons of fuel was drained from the left wing fuel tank, while only 22 ounces of fuel was drained from the right fuel tank. The fuel selector was found positioned to the left side fuel tank. There was no evidence of fuel leakage. Post-crash examination of the engine revealed that no fuel was found in the fuel lines. The engine was then prepared for an engine run. The engine was started and ran long enough to demonstrate smooth operation.

Probable Cause: Improper fuel management which led to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99FA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99FA112

Location