Accident Mooney M20K N1150S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34664

Date:Sunday 22 May 1983
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Vince Bogda
Registration: N1150S
MSN: 25-0621
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-GB 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR)
Destination airport:(VNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS 1 MILE OUT ON THE FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE TOWER ASKED THE PLT TO MAKE A RIGHT TURN TO DOWNWIND. THE REQUESTWAS MADE BECAUSE A C-130 FOLLOWING HAD DECLARED AN EMERGENCY FOR LANDING WITNESSES SAW THE MOONEY M-20 ENTER A RIGHT TURN AND DESCEND. THE ACFT STRUCK A POWER POLE AND EXPLODED INTO A RESIDENTIAL AREA. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKED ACFT AND THE PLT SHOWED NO DISCREPANCIES OR FAILURES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43015