Bird strike Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N2827V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34682

Date:Friday 15 July 1994
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:White, Donald A.
Registration: N2827V
MSN: 2231
Total airframe hrs:1786 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Shores, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO BE FLYING ABOUT 200 FT ABOVE THE WATER ALONG THE BEACH. A BYSTANDER VIDEOTAPED THE AIRPLANE AS WHAT APPEARED TO BE A LARGE BIRD COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPLANE IN THE WINDSHIELD AREA. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INVERTED AND IMPACTED THE WATER. THE VIDEOTAPE WAS COMPUTER ENHANCED BY THE SAFETY BOARD. TWO DISTINCT DARK OBJECTS APPEARED IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE JUST BEFORE THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND ROLLED INVERTED. ONE OF THE OBJECTS APPEARS TO STRIKE THE AIRPLANE. THE VIDEOTAPE SHOWS NUMEROUS PELICANS IN FLIGHT AND ON THE SURFACE OF THE WATER PRIOR TO THE IMPACT. THE PILOT'S FACIAL INJURIES WERE CONSISTENT WITH A WINDSHIELD SHATTERING.

Probable Cause: A BIRD COLLISION, WHICH RESULTED IN PILOT INCAPACITATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA179