Accident Cessna 172P N65790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34684

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1988
Time:250
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Air Valdosta
Registration: N65790
MSN: 17275889
Total airframe hrs:1634 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adel, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Augusta, GA
Destination airport:Valdosta, GA (VLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN BRIEFED ON THE WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG THE INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT HIS ALTERNATE, AND HAD REPORTED VISUAL CONTACT. LOCAL WITNESSES REPORTED LOW CEILINGS AND REDUCED VISIBILITY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TV/RADIO TOWER GUY WIRE. THE TOWER FELL ON THE TRANSMITTER BUILDING. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD AND BURNED. THE TOWER WAS EQUIPPED WITH A FLASHING STROBE LIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26435