Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N27245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34698

Date:Monday 13 February 1995
Time:16:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Las Vegas Airlines
Registration: N27245
MSN: 31-7752121
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:13367 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tusayan, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AZ (KGCN)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The charter flight was on a return tour trip after landing at the Grand Canyon National Park airport. No fueling or maintenance was performed on the airplane while it sat on the ground for three hours. Shortly after takeoff from runway 21, the pilot transmitted that he had a problem and was declaring an emergency. He then stated '...i'm single engine right now....' The airplane was observed to be 100-200 feet above the terrain at the time. It continued flying for about 6 minutes, turning onto a crosswind, downwind, and then a right base leg for runway 21 before colliding with trees about 2.5 miles northeast of the airport. The airport is located in terrain that slopes upward from south to north and west to east. Winds were gusting to 29 knots. The density altiude was 6,870 feet. Examination of the suspect left engine did not reveal any evidence of failures or malfunctions. The investigation revealed deficiencies in the Federal Aviation Administration's oversight of the airline's maintenance program, and in the airline's extension of the time-in-service interval of the engines. The airline's AAIP does not require a maximum rated power check of the engines as required by the engine manufacturer's service instruction. In addition, the TBO of the engines had been extended from 1,800 to 2,400 hours.

Probable Cause: a loss of power on one engine for an undetermined reason(s), and the pilot's improper decision to return to the departure airport for landing which neccessitated maneuvering over increasingly higher terrain. Factors in the accident were: the high gusting wind, the high density altitude, the rising terrain, and the reduced single-engine performance capability of the airplane under these conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA95MA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA95MA019

Location