Accident Cessna T210N N6172C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34700

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1997
Time:21:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:James E. Eldredge
Registration: N6172C
MSN: 210-63820
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1643 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NM (KLVS)
Destination airport:(KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an IFR flight at night, the pilot reported to the Air Route Traffic Control Center controller that he lost the alternator and had switched to his standby generator. He then requested a lower altitude because he was in the clouds and had lost his cockpit lighting. He then reported the loss of his compass and was looking for a clear area. As the controller was attempting to provide no-gyro vectors to the nearest airport the pilot reported various problems with his flight instruments, including the altimeter, and stated that he did not know whether he could fly straight and level. He reported that his altimeter was working again but that he was still in instrument meteorological conditions and had now lost his vacuum pump. He then told the controller that he did not know where he was and that his bank indicator, DG, and HSI were providing conflicting information. The pilot subsequently could not maintain headings provided by the controller or consistent altitude profiles over the next several minutes. His last transmission said he was in a descent and was trying to pull up. Radar data showed a series of 360-degree left turns followed by turns to the right. The last turn to the left was computed at a 5.487 g load factor with an 80-degree angle of bank. The first turn to the right was 4.213 g's with a bank angle of 76 degrees. The vertical stabilizer, the horizontal stabilizers, and the outboard section of the right wing separated in flight. The pilot attended recurrent Cessna 210 flight and simulator training the day before the accident and failed to meet course standards for IFR proficiency. He routinely lost control of the aircraft while in training and declined further IFR training. The standby electric generator powers the turn coordinator but not gyro slaving, cabin lights, HSI information, heated pitot tube, or autopilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control due to spatial disorientation and his lack of proficiency in conducting instrument flight. Contributing were the inoperative alternator, cockpit lighting, and vacuum system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA143

Location