Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8696B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34704

Date:Sunday 2 August 1987
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8696B
MSN: 36396
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pahrump, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENTERED A BOX CANYON AND ATTEMPTED TO EITHER OUTCLIMB THE TERRAIN OR REVERSE COURSE. THE AIRCRAFT'S AIRSPEED WAS ALLOWED TO DECREASE BELOW VS AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 9500 FEET EXISTED AT THE TIME. INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WAS AVAILABLE FOR THE PILOT TO EXECUTE A RECOVERY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31927