Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7283P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34750

Date:Thursday 31 December 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7283P
MSN: 24-2426
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WENDOVER, UT (KENV)
Destination airport:SALT LAKE CITY, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a business client had departed Salt Lake City on the morning of the accident, and were planning to fly to Elko, Nevada, to pick up another business associate and bring him back for a business meeting. However, according to a supervisor at the Wendover Airport, the aircraft diverted there instead. FAA records indicate that the pilot was advised during each of his weather briefings that VFR flight was not recommended, with AIRMETs for icing and mountain obscuration. At the time of their departure from Wendover, the mountains to the east and west were obscured. During the return flight to Salt Lake City, the pilot contacted Flight Watch requesting assistance. He advised the briefer that he was in instrument conditions, stating that he felt disoriented and thought he was flying upside down. At 1515, radio and radar contact with the pilot were subsequently lost. The search for the missing aircraft was hampered due to deteriorating weather conditions in the area. The wreckage was located early the following morning. The outboard section of the right wing separated in flight and was found 400 yards from the main wreckage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor judgement by intentionally flying into instrument meteorological conditions without proper certification. Factors were the resulting spatial disorientation, the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft, the in-flight wing separation, and the existing weather conditions that included snow, obscuration and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1964 N7250P Non commercial 0 Saugas, California sub

Location