Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N96460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34754

Date:Sunday 6 March 1983
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Bradley Blair
Registration: N96460
MSN: 18266727
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:533 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Powell, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kayenta, AZ (QV7)
Destination airport:Glen Canyon, UT (U22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SEEN TO FLY ERRATICALLY BEFORE PLUNGING INTO THE LAKE DURING AN LANDING ATTEMPT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A HISTORY OF PRE-EXISTING MEDICAL PROBLEMS THAT COULD LEAD TO 'A CONVULSIVE EPISODE WITH ACCOMPANIED LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS.' AN EXAMINATION OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS INOPERATIVE DUE TO AN INTERNALLY SHORTED CONDENSER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42391