Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N32693,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34790

Date:Thursday 11 December 1986
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Northern Airmotive
Registration: N32693
MSN: 28R-7535078
Total airframe hrs:6002 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Manitou Isl., MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marquette, MI (MQT)
Destination airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD RECVD AN UNFAVORABLE WX BRIEF THAT INCLUDED A SIGMET ON FLT ICING. ENROUTE DURING FLT OVER A LARGE BODY OF WATER HE EXPERIENCED POWER LOSS AND WAS AT TOO LOW A ALTITUDE TO GLIDE TO SHORE. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LD ON A ISLAND BUT CRASHED IN A LAKE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35317