Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N3835B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34821

Date:Monday 28 July 1997
Time:09:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:John L. Goff
Registration: N3835B
MSN: D-4106
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4593 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richards, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:Trenton, MO (KTRX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left wing separated as the noninstrument-rated private pilot penetrated thunderstorms. The flight originated from the Sundance Airport, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, about 0800, en route to Oshkosh, Wisconsin, with a planned fuel stop at Trenton, Missouri. Weather radar data and radar ground track showed the airplane proceeding to the northeast and initially outside of precipitation and in visual meteorological conditions. About the time the airplane made an initial deviation towards the south, the radar data indicated that it was in the vicinity of an area of convection. The airplane flew south until it was clear of the first shower/thunderstorm and then turned toward the northeast to resume course. The radar data indicated that shortly after resuming the northeast track, the airplane penetrated a VIP level three or four developing thunderstorm and remained in the cell until ground impact. Local residents near the accident site reported that there were thunderstorms and heavy rain in the area around the time of the accident. According to FAA records, there were no weather briefings given to the pilot. The pilot had a total of 1.9 hours simulated instrument time recorded in his pilot logbook.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather and the loss of aircraft control which resulted in the aircraft exceeding its design stress limits. Factors were the pilot's failure to obtain a weather briefing and the adverse weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA292

Location