Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N9304S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34847

Date:Sunday 29 December 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Henson, Harold V
Registration: N9304S
MSN: M-1631
Total airframe hrs:3022 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lineville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gadsden, AL (KGAD)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PILOT CALLED THE FSS TO INQUIRE ABOUT THE LOCAL AND DESTINATION WEATHER, BUT DID NOT REQUEST OR RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING. WHEN TOLD THAT THE WEATHER WOULD REMAIN MARGINAL FOR VFR UNTIL LATER IN THE DAY, HE STATED THAT HE WOULD CALL BACK LATER. HE DID NOT CALL BACK AND DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITHOUT A FLIGHT PLAN. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON CHEAHA MOUNTAIN IN A NEAR LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 1,700 FEET. THE MOUNTAIN WAS REPORTED TO BE OBSCURED IN CLOUDS THROUGHOUT THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT WITH VISIBILITIES REPORTED TO BE FROM ZERO TO 50 FEET IN LIGHT DRIZZLE AND FOG. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT CONTINUED VFR INTO IMC CONDITIONS WHERE HE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: LOW CLOUDS, OBSCURED TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRELFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA033

Location