Accident Piper PA-28-236 N4298K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34901

Date:Saturday 19 October 1985
Time:19:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4298K
MSN: 28-8311018
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:868 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tobyhanna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pocono, PA (MPO)
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ (TEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT THE TIME N4298K WAS DEPARTING POCONO MOUNTAINS MUN ICIPAL AIRPORT, RECORDED RADAR INFORMATION FROM NEW YORK ARTCC DISPLAYED AN AIRCRAFT IN THAT AREA. THE AIRCRAFT FLEW EASTWARD AND THEN NORTHWARD. THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM THE RADAR SCREEN ABOUT THREE MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. N4298K WAS LOCATED ABOUT ONE HALF OF A MILE FROM THAT AIRCRAFT'S LAST POSITION. ACCORDING TO WEATHER OBSERVATIONS AND WITNESS IN THE AREA, THE CEILING WAS AT 1100 FEET AND VISIBILITY WAS IMPAIRED BY FOG AROUND POCONO MOUNTAINS AIRPORT AT ABOUT THE TIME N4298K DEPARTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38122