Accident Piper PA-24-250 N751SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34912

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1988
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Elephant Butte Resort Marina
Registration: N751SP
MSN: 24-2700
Total airframe hrs:3784 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elephant Butte , NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Socorro, NM (0NM)
Destination airport:Truth Or Conseq, NM (TCS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A RETURN FLIGHT FROM HAVING MAINTENANCE PERFORMED ON THE ACFT THE PLT EXECUTED A LOW PASS BY HIS HOME WHICH WAS LOCATED ON A POINT OF LAND OVERLOOKING ELEPHANT BUTTE RESERVOIR, NM. DURING THE MANEUVER WHILE IN A STEEP TURN THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE WATER AND SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT CARTWHEELED AND SANK. WX AT THE TIME WAS VMC WITH THE WATER SURFACE SMOOTH AND GLASSY. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THIS MANEUVER WAS COMMONLY PERFORMED BY THE PLT ON RETURNING HOME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27406