Accident Hatz CB-1 N485D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34926

Date:Saturday 27 July 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CB1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hatz CB-1
Owner/operator:Jack E Oualline
Registration: N485D
MSN: 485
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pipe Creek, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerrville, TX (KERV)
Destination airport:(TA66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A private pilot and an airline transport pilot (ATP) took off on a flight in a homebuilt airplane that had only about 3 hours of flight time. According to witnesses, the ATP had made the initial test flights of the airplane, but the owner was the pilot-in-command (PIC) on this flight. Witnesses at the airport saw the homebuilt airplane in a landing approach, heard engine power increase, and watched the airplane climb out to the northeast. A witness, who was driving his vehicle on a road about 1 mile north of the airport observed, the airplane impact the road 'nose first' and then it began burning. The investigation did not determine which pilot was flying at the time of the accident. According to a nurse, who cared for the private pilot during a postaccident air ambulance ride, he said 'I was going through 300 feet, and I lost the elevator, and we came straight down.' Postaccident examination of the airplane, revealed continuity to all flight controls. Examination of the engine revealed no preimpact mechanical discrepancy. Comparison of the airplane's estimated weight and balance at the time of the accident to figures provided by an individual who had built several Hatz airplanes indicated the airplane was loaded within 'normal' limits. There was insufficient evidence available to determine the reason for the reported loss of elevator control.

Probable Cause: loss of aircraft control in flight for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA320

Location