Accident Jones PECKERWOOD 1A1 N92506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34936

Date:Saturday 22 June 1996
Time:08:22 LT
Type:Jones PECKERWOOD 1A1
Owner/operator:Harold C. Jones Jr.
Registration: N92506
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-8J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T41)
Destination airport:(T41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A video tape showed the unique experimental airplane flying downwind during its initial test flight with the nose oscillating up and down along the longitudinal axis. As the aircraft turned onto the base leg, the pitch oscillations continued. While turning to final, the nose pitched up and the airplane spun to the left until ground impact. Examination of the flight control system revealed that the elevator control cables were not installed properly at their terminal end splices, allowing the cable to slip and restrict pilot control inputs in the pitch axis.

Probable Cause: improper installation and subsequent failure of the elevator control cable clamps which led to the pilot's restricted pitch control and resultant stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA268

Location