Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N6316T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34940

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1996
Time:18:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Richard C. Harriss
Registration: N6316T
MSN: R18201974
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Isabel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcallen, TX (KMFE)
Destination airport:(T31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed to pass from north to south under the Queen Isabel Causeway Bridge, which spanned between Port Isabel & South Padre Island, TX. After a 180 degree turn, it approached the bridge from south for another pass. However, during this pass, it struck a concrete bridge pylon & column, then descended uncontrolled into the water. No preimpact mechanical problem was found. The airplane's last annual inspection was dated 7/27/95. Neither of the pilot-rated occupants held a valid FAA medical certificate. Toxicology testing of the right seat occupant's blood revealed 0.006 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol (active substance in marijuana), 0.006 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (inactive metabolite of the active substance in marijuana), 0.087 mcg/ml cocaine, 1.809 mcg/ml benzoylecgonine (inactive metabolite of cocaine), and 0.095 mcg/ml diphenhydramine (a sedating over-the-counter antihistamine). Toxicology testing of the left seat occupant revealed cocaethylene (a substance formed when cocaine and alcohol are ingested at around the same time) in the liver fluid; 65 mg/dl ethanol in the vitreous fluid; and 143 mg/dl ethanol, 0.133 mcg/ml cocaine, and 0.066 mcg/ml benzoylecgonine in the blood.

Probable Cause: pilot impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol and drugs, and failure of the pilot(s) to maintain obstacle clearance, during an intentional low altitude flight manueuver (low pass under a bridge).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA344

Location