Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34984

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1985
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Gloria & Jay Pouzar
Registration: N15970
MSN: 28-7305202
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5446 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hoskins, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:O'neill, NE (ONL)
Destination airport:Sioux City, IA (SUX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A TELEPHONE CABLE PATRL flight. THE ACFT WOULD NORMALLY FLY ALONG THE ROUTE OF THE BURIED CABLE AT 200 TO 300 FT AGL. WHEN CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITY WAS SIGHTED THE PLT WOULD FIRST RECORD THE SIGHTING ON A PORTABLE TAPE RECORDER AND THEN CALL THE TELEPHONE COMPANY ON A RADIO/TELEPHONE. THE CONTROL HEAD FOR THE RADIO/TELEPHONE OCCUPIED THE PLACE OF THE REMOVED RIGHT, REAR SEAT. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT CIRCLED TWICE IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE BEFORE THE CRASH. THEY SIAD THERE WERE LOW CLOUDS WITH HAZE BUT GOOD VISIBILITY BELOW THE CLOUDS. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A SHALLOW LEFT BANK IN A SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. A MESSAGE ON A TAPE RECORDER FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE DESCRIBED CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITY NEAR THE CABLE IN AN AREA ONE MI W OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. TELEPHONE COMPANY PERSONNEL SAID THAT THEY DID NOT RECEIVE A REPORT FROM THE PLT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37855_