Accident Cessna F152 II PH-TVM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350

Date:Saturday 17 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II
Owner/operator:Transavia Vliegclub
Registration: PH-TVM
MSN: F15201498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hoofddorp, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:SU
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into water during photo-flight. The aircraft stalled at an altitude (150ft) too low for recovery.
The engine hood was recovered from 16 mtr depth on lake bottom on May 30th 2018. Dutch Safety Board was notified, but engine hood had no significance after 29 years. Next of kin notified

Sources:

Axel Gunderson / The Netherlands.
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1989.htm#17.06.198

Location