Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2738R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35001

Date:Saturday 16 April 1988
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2738R
MSN: 28R-35278
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:9950 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pintura, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Overton, NV (U08)
Destination airport:Sundance, WY (SUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND TWO PAX DEPARTED OVERTON, NV DESTINED FOR SUNDANCE, WY. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT TOOK OFF UNDER AN OVERCAST AND FOLLOWED INTERSTATE 15 NORTHBOUND. A WITNESS DRIVING ON THE INTERSTATE SAID THAT HE SAW N2738R AT APRX 600 FT AGL OVER THE INTERSTATE. HE SAW THE ACFT FLY INTO 'A HEAVY CLOUD BANK.' THE MOUNTAINS WERE REPORTEDLY OBSCURED BY LOW CLOUDS AND RAIN SHOWERS. THE MOUNTAIN PEAK ELEVATION WAS 8700 FT. N2738R CRASHED AT THE 5700 FT LEVEL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25451