Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4297T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35008

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1983
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4297T
MSN: 28-7225126
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2854 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Genevieve , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Tahoe, CA (TVL)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (STS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHILE FLYING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT CRASHED. THE PILOT WAS STUDENT PILOT RATED ONLY & HAD NOT BEEN ENDORSED FOR THIS FLIGHT. HE ALSO WAS CARRYING A PASSENGER WHO SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES DURING THE CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44571