Accident Cessna 172M N5279R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35016

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1992
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5279R
MSN: 17263493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dodge Center, MN (87D)
Destination airport:St Paul, MN (STP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT & AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI) IN CESSNA 172, N6376F (76F), WERE PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LNDGS AS CESSNA 172, N5279R (79R), WAS ARRIVING (TRANSPORTING BLOOD FOR THE RED CROSS). AT 1640 CDT, 79R RPRTD 7 MI SE FOR LNDG. THE TWR CTLR SAW A TARGET IN THAT VCNTY (USING D-BRITE RADAR); HE TOLD 79R TO ENTER A LEFT DWNWND FOR RWY 12 & RPRT 2 MI SE. HE WAS RELIEVED AT 1643 BY A DEVELOPMENTAL CTLR (DC) & A FULL PERFORMANCE CTLR (FPC). HE BRIEFED THEM ON PSNS OF ACFT IN THE PATTERN & TOLD THEM 79R (STILL OUT OF SIGHT) WAS INBOUND FM THE SE, BUT HE DIDN'T SHOW THEM ITS PSN ON RADAR DRG THE BRIEFING. AT 1644:55, 79R MADE A CALL, SAYING THE ACFT WAS 'PRACTICALLY STRAIGHT EAST OF THE AIRPORT.' 79R NEVER RPRTD ON DWNWND, ALTHO TOLD AGAIN TO DO SO. THE CTLRS WERE WORKING SVRL ACFT; THEY NEITHER SIGHTED 79R, NOR USED RADAR TO FIND IT. AT 1647:06, 79R CALLED TURNING BASE FOR RWY 12. AT THAT TIME, 79R WAS TRACKING INSIDE THE FLT PATH OF 76F, AS 76F WAS IN A LEFT TURN TO FINAL APCH FOR RWY 14. ABT 25 SEC LTR, THE 2 CONVERGED, COLLIDED, THEN CRASHED TO THE GND. CAUSE: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PLOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES, WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID CONFLICTING TRAFFIC, AND FAILURE OF THE RELIEVING CONTROLLERS TO USE THE RADAR DISPLAY TO IDENTIFY AND SEQUENCE AN AIRPLANE ENTERING THE PATTERN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN INADEQUATE BRIEFING BY THE OFF-GOING CONTROLLER, AND INACCURATE POSITION REPORTS BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF N5279R.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X15101