Accident Cessna T210L N732DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35073

Date:Monday 12 November 1990
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N732DS
MSN: 21061439
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-HCR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(ASE)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF AT 1215:00, AND THE CONTROLLER ASKED THE PILOT IF HE WOULD BE DEPARTING TO THE SOUTHWEST OR IF HE WOULD BE PROCEEDING TO THE NORTH AND DOWN THE VALLEY. THE PILOT ANSWERED BY GIVING HIS CALL SIGN ONLY. THE CONTROLLER OBSERVED WHAT APPEARED TO BE A NORMAL TAKEOFF, THEN HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO OTHER TRAFFIC. WHEN HE SAW THE AIRPLANE AGAIN, IT WAS IN A STEEP LEFT TURN. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A SLIGHTLY INVERTED ATTITUDE ABOUT 1/4 MILE WEST OF THE AIRPORT. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF AN AIRFRAME, ENGINE, PROPELLER, OR SYSTEM FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN SURROUNDED THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 80 TO 90 LBS OVER ITS MAX GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE TURNING OVER HIGH TERRAIN BESIDE THE AIRPORT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: EXCESSIVE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE TERRAIN, AND LACK OF AVAILABLE ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24600