Accident Cessna 210K N8276M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35091

Date:Thursday 12 June 1997
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Frank Cavale
Registration: N8276M
MSN: 21059276
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Topanga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia, CA (KVIS)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot was familiar with the Los Angeles basin area. The weather was overcast with tops reported in excess of 5,600 feet. The pilot was receiving radar flight following service as he descended in a southerly direction toward his destination, and he informed the controller that he was 'looking for a hole.' The pilot then requested a special VFR clearance through the clouds; a request which was denied by the controller. Upon reaching 6,000 feet, he headed toward the ocean, informed the controller that he observed a 'little hole,' and requested that the controller monitor his progress 'in case I do have to go in.' The controller advised the pilot to maintain VFR. The pilot continued descending and reported that it was hazy, he was still VFR, and he thought he could make it. At 1211:47, the controller informed the pilot that he would be losing radar coverage because the airplane was descending below the mountain range. The pilot acknowledged the transmission at 1211:55. Radar data indicated at the time the airplane was descending through about 2,700 feet; its ground speed was 163 knots; and it was tracking 103 degrees toward the airport. Thirteen seconds later radar contact was lost. The airplane impacted the mountainside at 2440 feet, on a 101-degree bearing and 10 miles from Santa Monica, in a nearly level, 20-degree banked turn. A patrolling sheriff's officer indicated that at the time clouds obscured the mountainside.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper VFR altitude over mountainous terrain obscured by clouds, and his intentional descent into instrument meteorological weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA210

Location