Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air N9NP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35144

Date:Thursday 26 October 1995
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Dana Lisa Nyerges
Registration: N9NP
MSN: LD-428
Total airframe hrs:8127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-540-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paint Rock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Waco, TX (KCNW)
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (KSJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane contact the water while buzzing a lake, 'emerge from a cloud of water,' and enter a climb trailing white vapor. As the airplane approached the lake shore, the right propeller 'quit turning,' then the airplane entered a steep right bank and impacted the ground. The right propeller lever was found in the feather position. Propeller teardowns revealed signatures indicating the right propeller was feathered and the left propeller was operating in the low pitch range at impact. Disassembly of the engines revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical anomalies, and, in the opinion of the manufacturer, 'both engines appeared capable of producing power prior to impact.' Toxicological tests showed 178.000 mg/dl (0.178%) ethanol in vitreous fluid, 90.000 mg/dl (0.09%) ethanol in blood, 114.000 mg/dl (0.114%) ethanol in brain fluid, 3.000 mg/dl acetaldehyde in brain fluid, 22.000 mg/dl acetaldehyde in blood, and 4.000 mg/dl 2-propanol in brain fluid. The levels of ethanol found indicate ingestion of alcohol, and the levels of acetaldehyde and 2-propanol (metabolites of ethanol) detected support ingestion of alcohol.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol which resulted in his improper decision to shutdown an engine, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed for single-engine flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA027

Location