Accident Cessna 152 N4877H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35161

Date:Saturday 6 October 1984
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bobby Earl Goodman
Registration: N4877H
MSN: 15283996
Total airframe hrs:766 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnsboro, LA
Destination airport:(SHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEP THE PLT CONTACTED THE MONROE FSS TWICE REQUESTING A WX BRIEFING. BOTH TIMES VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO IFR CONDITIONS WITH LOW CEILINGS EN ROUTE AND FORECAST FOG AT THE DEST. DURING THE SECOND CALL THE PLT STATED THAT IT WAS CLEAR AT THE DEPARTURE airport AND HE BELIEVED HE COULD FLY TO HIS DEST BEFORE THE FORECAST FOG DEVELOPED. DESPITE THE BRIEFERS REPEATED WARNING THE PLT DEPARTED SHORTLY THEREAFTER. GROUND SCARS INDICATED IMPACT OCCURRED SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW IN A SHALLOW LEFT TURN. LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMMENT OFFICERS ESTIMATED VISIBILITY OF NO MORE THAN 1/2 MILE IN FOG AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41354